Blogia
elchicoibarra en...BcN!!

LoopTroop: The struggle continues...

Ya hacía mucho que no ponia una letra...

Everyday you give more to recieve your less (Why)
I know it's hard to believe that mess
So when you get home and you feel depressed
Just put on my tape and relieve the stress

And yo, cut the system let it bleed to death ain't nothing
But your mission, never leave your quest in
Pole position - speed up lead the rest
They don't need to rest, they need to see we blessed

Yo, life is like a tide - shit coming and goes
Sombody had to cry ´cus somebody wanted it so
You have to fight to feel the harmony flow
But it's hard when the light's both so far and so close

So when you fed up and you tired of life
keep your head up, you'll reach higher heights
Yo get up, for the time is right
My people step up, and shine your light

´Cus all the trouble we've been through
and all of the evil that men do
makes us harder the struggle continues
Come on my sisters and brothers and sing too

Feel how the harmonies link you
while the struggle continues
we´ve got so many things to
say and do now...

I know that life hurts
We all need a night nurse
I need to write words - I need the right words

To come across and make you feel my thirst
Without this so called freedom of speech I might burst
Transform the pain into a tight verse
Sendin' a shout out to all the freedom fighters
throughout the whole U 'n I verse
winning this struggle unless we die first

Yo when you hurt so much that it's hard to speak
and it hurts so much you can hardly breath
You wanna get up and fight but you far to weak
Feels like a too long night for your heart to beat
They wanna kiss and make up but talk is cheap
You'd like to dis 'em straight up cus you're scarred to deep
Don't be fooled (never) recognize the mark of the beast
Stay true to yourself and you'll hard to beat.

´Cus all the trouble we've been through
and all of the evil that men do
It makes us harder the struggle continues
Come on my sisters and brothers and sing too

Feel how the harmonies link you
while the struggle continues
We got so many things to
say and do now...

I've seen so many different faces, different places
I've seen so many people strugglin' no matter the ages
From your granddads granddad to newborn babies
The answer that they givin' is all the same old phrases

I've seen the pain gone away with medication
In dirty syringes in dirty stair cases
I've seen lives slaughtered by dictators
Nowadays nothing is news ´cus nothing amazes

I've seen so much that is hard to write
but it seems that's it´s the part of life
and the people who make us apologize
is the same who make people starve tonight

And when your mind sees no difference between wrong or right
and your life sees no difference between dark or bright
and when not wakin' up is your only spark of light remember:
We got a war to fight!

So when you fed up and you tired of life
keep your head up, you'll reach higher heights
Yo get up for the time is right
My people step up, and shine your light

Cus all the trouble we've been through
and all of the evil that men do
It makes us harder the struggle continues
Come on my sisters and brothers and sing too

Feel how the harmonies link you
while the struggle continues
we´ve got so many things to
say and do now...

The struggle continues til it suddenly hits you
The biggest one is the struggle within you
Kill out the hate that is bubblin' in you
before your mental poverty ends you

Can you hear us?...

All the trouble we've been through
all of the evil that men do (on an´on)
the struggle continues (you gotta sing it)
come on and sing to (you gotta feel it)
the harmonies link you (on an´ on)
and the struggle continues (so many things)
so many things to say and do now

We got, so many things to say and do now...


¿Y esta publicidad? Puedes eliminarla si quieres

0 comentarios

¿Y esta publicidad? Puedes eliminarla si quieres